Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Heber K. Daniels (1855–1947)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Farquhar Edward Palliser (legal name)

Biography: Farquhar Edward Palliser was born in 1855 in India. He trained as a civil engineer, but due to independent wealth he was able to devote his life to literature. A friend of Sir Henry Irving, Palliser wrote a blank verse play for the actor-manager. Under the pseudonym "Heber K. Daniels," Palliser wrote several works of fiction. Late in life, he wrote a travel book about Norway. He died in 1947.

References: Literary News (June 1900)

Titles:

  1. Me and Jim: The Story of a Plumber's Mate.  1 vol.  London: Office of "Texas Siftings", 1890.
  2. Doņa Rufina: The Romance of a Cycle Tour.  1 vol.  London: Greening and Co., 1898.
  3. Digby Ravelyn: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1899.
  4. Dol Shackfield: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1901.