Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Clarice Danvers (1872–1854)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Kathleen Clarice Cornwell (maiden); Klein (1 married); Dealtry (2 married); Groom (3 married)

Biography: Kathleen Clarice Cornwell was born in 1872 in Melbourne, the daughter of engineer George Cornwell and Jemima Ridpath. In 1890, she married music professor Hermann Klein in London and the couple had two children. The marriage broke up due to her adultery with army officer Herbert Arthur Berkeley Dealtry, whom she married in 1902. Kathleen had begun writing novels under the pseudonym "Clarice Danvers," and she would go on to utilize several nom de plumes over her prolific career. She also briefly published a magazine called The Dressing Table. The couple suffered financial reverses, including bankruptcy, and they spent several years in America. On her return to London, she married Sydney H. Groom. She died in 1954. Her daughter Denise Robins and her granddaughter Patricia Robins were both popular romance novelists in the twentieth century.

Groups:

References: "Kathleen Clarice Cornwell," Bear Alley Books (bearalley.blogspot.com); British Census (1891, 1901); Stationery Trades Journal (March 1903)

Titles:

  1. A Stolen Opera.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1901.