Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Fannie Eden (1849–1945)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Fanny Eadon Horner (maiden name); Harley (married name)

Biography: Fanny Eadon Horner was born in 1849 in Yorkshire, the daughter of publisher William Blackwell Horner and Frances Eadon. Her father specialized in penny fiction for which she produced numerous novellas under the pseudonym "Fannie Eden." In 1868, she married architect John Edward Harley. She wrote a few longer works, including Mark Strathmore's Renunciation (1901). She died in 1945.

References: "W. B. Horner," Bear Alley Books

Titles:

  1. Mark Strathmore's Renunciation.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1901.