Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mildred Emily Carr (1877–1956)

Alternate Name(s): M.E. Carr (familiar name); Ward Copley (pseudonym)

Biography: Mildred Emily Carr was born in 1877 in Lewisham, the daughter of physician William Ward Carr and Emily Jane Sturt. Her father died of tetanus in 1881 while working in Central Africa. Thereafter, she was raised by her mother in Shalford. Beginning with Love and Honour (1901), Carr wrote seven novels, the latter two under the pseudonym "Ward Copley." She never married and died in 1956.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901); Lancet (21 May 1881)

Titles:

  1. Love and Honour.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1901.