At the Circulating Library Author Information: J. M. Callwell

Author: J. M. Callwell (1856–1935)

Alternate Name(s): Josephine Martin Callwell (legal name)

Biography: Josephine Martin Callwell was born in 1856 in Ireland. She was noted for her juvenile and historical works. She never married and died in 1935.

Groups:

References: British Census (1891); Loeber

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Squire's Grandson: A Devonshire Story.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1888.
  2. Dorothy Arden: A Story of England and France Two Hundred Years Ago.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1889.
  3. Town and Country Mice.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1891.
  4. The Rival Princes: A Story of the 14th Century.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1893.
  5. A Champion of the Faith: A Tale of Prince Hal and the Lollards.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1894.