Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Melville Gray

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Mary Ethel Granger (legal name)

Biography: Mary Ethel Granger was born in 1868/1871 in Leeds. Her early life cannot be traced. At the turn of the century she lived unmarried in London.

References: British Census (1901, 1911)

Titles:

  1. A Life's Trouble: A Story of the Nineteenth Century.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1886.
  2. Una's Revenge: A Picture of Real Life in the Nineteenth Century.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1887.
  3. Doonan: A Tale of Sorrow and of Joy.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1887.
  4. Ardnarigh: A Novel Drawn from Life.  1 vol.  London: H. J. Drane, 1901.