Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Frances Forbes-Robertson (1867–1956)

Alternate Name(s): Harrod (married name)

Biography: Frances Forbes-Robertson was the youngest child of journalist John Forbes-Robertson and the sister of actor Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson. She studied painting before turning her hand to fiction, producing several novels. She married Henry Dawes Harrod and had one son. She died in 1956 in London.

References: Times (25 May 1956)

Titles:

  1. In Herself Complete: A Love Story.  1 vol.  London: Vizetelly, 1888.
  2. Odd Stories.  1 vol.  London: Archibald Constable, 1897.
  3. The Potentate: A Romance.  1 vol.  London: Archibald Constable, 1898.
  4. The Hidden Model.  1 vol.  London: William Heinemann, 1901.