At the Circulating Library Author Information: Reginald Colebrooke Reade

Author: Reginald Colebrooke Reade (1853–1891)

Alternate Name(s): W. Grove (pseudonym)

Biography: Reginald Colebrooke Reade was born in 1853, the son of Alfred Reade of Datchet, Buckinghamshire. He attended Eton and King's College, Cambridge, where he earned a B.A. and M.A. He worked as an architect in Torquay, Devon, as a surveyor of ecclesiastical dilapidations. In addition, he managed a school and joined the Torquay Chess Club. Under the pseudonym "W. Grove," he wrote two science fiction novels, A Mexican Mystery (1888) and The Wreck of the World (1889). He died after a fall from a cliff near Dartmouth in 1891.

References: AC

Fiction Titles:

  1. A Mexican Mystery.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1888.
  2. The Wreck of the World.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1889.