At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ruth Lamb

Author: Ruth Lamb (1829–1916)

Alternate Name(s): Buck (maiden name)

Biography: Ruth Lamb, neƩ Buck, was born in 1829 in Grimsby, Lincolnshire. She married Joseph Lamb of Manchester and the couple had three children. She wrote several novels for juveniles. She died in 1916 in Lancashire.

References: British Census (1881); Whitby Authors (1867)

Fiction Titles:

  1. How Charley Helped his Mother.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1861.
  2. Midsummer at Hay-lodge.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1861.
  3. Pleasant Paths for Little Feet.  1 vol.  London: John Morgan, 1862.
  4. Jem Morrison, the Fisher-boy.  1 vol.  London: John Morgan, 1862.
  5. The Trials of a Village Artist.  1 vol.  London: John Morgan, 1862.
  6. "It isn't Right": or, Frank Johnson's Reason.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1863.
  7. The Experiences of Tom Neal and Sarah his Wife.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1864.
  8. The Carpenter's Family: A Sketch of Village Life.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1865.
  9. Captain Christie's Granddaughter.  1 vol.  London: John Morgan, 1865.
  10. Sturdy Jack.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1872.
  11. His First Offence: A True Tale of City Life.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1883.
  12. Bernard Kendal's Fortune.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1883.
  13. Milly's Mistakes: and What she Learned by Them.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1884.
  14. An Angel Guest in Human Guise.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1886.
  15. Servants and Service.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1888.
  16. Only a Girl-Wife.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1889.
  17. Her Own Choice.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1889.
  18. One Little Vein of Dross.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1889.
  19. Arthur Glyn's Christmas-Box and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1890.
  20. Work, Wait, Win.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1891.
  21. Lily Drayton's Wedding Gown.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1892.
  22. Holiday Stories.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1892.
  23. Of No Account.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1893.
  24. Not Quite a Lady.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1896.
  25. A Wilful Ward.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1900.