At the Circulating Library Author Information: Elizabeth Holmes

Author: Elizabeth Holmes (1806–1843)

Alternate Name(s): A Country Parson's Daughter (pseudonym); Emra (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Holmes was born in 1806 in Bristol, the daughter of vicar the Rev. John Emra. As a young woman, she contributed poems and pieces to annuals and magazines. She married artist Marcus Holmes and the couple had six children. One son, Emra Holmes, became a writer and poet himself. Under the pseudonym "A Country Parson's Daughter," she wrote three works: Lawrence the Martyr, Scenes in our Parish (two series), and Realities of Life. She died relatively young in 1843.

References: British Census (1841); Eclectic Magazine (February 1844)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Realities of Life.  1 vol.  London: Hamilton, 1838.