At the Circulating Library Author Information: Lady Tuite

Author: Lady Tuite (1764–1850)

Alternate Name(s): Eliza Dorothea Cobbe (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Dorothea Cobbe was born in 1764 in Dublin, the daughter of Thomas Cobbe, M.P., and Lady Elizabeth Beresford. In 1784, she married Sir Henry Tuite, 8th Baronet of Sonna and the couple had no children. She wrote several collections of poems and two novels. Her husband died in 1805 and she died in 1850 in Bath.

Groups:

References: Burke; Gentleman's Magazine (July 1850)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Reclaimed Family.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1838.
  2. Edwin and Mary.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1838.