At the Circulating Library Author Information: Elizabeth Johnston

Author: Elizabeth Johnston (1834–1864)

Alternate Name(s): Thomason (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Johnston was born in 1834, the daughter of colonial governor James Thomason (1804–1853). In 1854, she married Bengal civil servant William Johnston. After her marriage, she wrote two novels The Rose and the Locus (1859) and Gifts and Graces (1862). She died in India in 1864.

References: Richard Temple, James Thomason (Oxford University Press, 1893)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Rose and the Locus: or, Home in England and Home in India.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1859.
  2. Gifts and Graces.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1862.