At the Circulating Library Author Information: Arthur Alkin Sykes

Author: Arthur Alkin Sykes (1861–1939)

Alternate Name(s): Sikes (alternate name)

Biography: Arthur Alkin Sykes (or Sikes) was born in 1861 in Hunton, Kent. He attended Winchester and Trinity College, Cambridge. He worked as a school teacher before entering journalism, contributing to Punch among other magazines. Some of his work was collected in A Book of Words (1895) and Without Permission (1896). Sykes died in 1939.

References: Alumni Cantabrigienses

Fiction Titles:

  1. Without Permission: A Book of Dedications.  1 vol.  London: The Roxburghe Press, 1896.