At the Circulating Library Author Information: Theodora M. L. Lane Clarke

Author: Theodora M. L. Lane Clarke (1851–1906)

Alternate Name(s): Teeling (married name)

Biography: Theodora M. L. Lane Clarke was born in 1851 in Guernsey, the daughter of the Rev. Thomas Clarke and author Louisa Lane. She converted to Catholicism. In 1879, she married Captain Bartle Teeling and the couple had seven children. From an early age, she wrote for magazines and authored several books beginning with the novel Roman Violets (1879). She died in 1906.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851); Who's Who (1906)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Roman Violets, and Where They Blossom.  1 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1879.
  2. The Mission Cross, its Work and its Triumph.  1 vol.  London: R. Washbourne, 1880.
  3. "My Zouave".  1 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1892.