Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emily Clare Boyse (1845–1916)

Alternate Name(s): Harvey (maiden name)

Biography: Emily Clare Boyse was born in 1845 in Cowden, Kent, the only daughter of the Rev. Thomas Harvey. In 1872, she married Henry Arthur Hunt Boyse of Bannow, Co. Wexford. The couple had three children. In one census, Boyse describes herself as a "special correspondent," suggesting she was a journalist. In addition, she wrote fiction, including two novels—That Most Distressful Country (1886) about Ireland and the mystery Murdered or — (1890). The family spit their time between Dover and Ireland. Boyse died in 1916.

References: British Census (1881, 1891); Burke; Irish Census (1901)

Titles:

  1. That Most Distressful Country: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1886.
  2. Murdered or --.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1890.