At the Circulating Library Author Information: Kate Tanqueray

Author: Kate Tanqueray (1857–1932)

Alternate Name(s): Atkinson (maiden name); Mrs. Bertram Tanqueray (familiar name)

Biography: Kate Tanqueray was born in 1857 in Yorkshire. Her early life cannot be traced. In 1889, she married clergyman Edward Bertram Tanqueray, the vicar of St. Thomas a Becket Ponder Bridge, and the couple had two daughters. She wrote three novels beginning with Hoya Corney (1899). She died in 1932 in Hendon.

References: British Census (1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Hoya Corney: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1899.
  2. The Call of the Future.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1901.