At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mrs. G. Lewis Leeds

Author: Mrs. G. Lewis Leeds (1844–1927)

Alternate Name(s): Lucy Anne Helme (maiden name)

Biography: Lucy Anne Leeds was born in 1844 in Brighton, the daughter of Mashiter Helme and his wife Catherine. Her early life cannot be traced. In 1873, she married retired army officer George Lewis Leeds and the couple had two children. Under her married name, she published one novel The Master of Rylands (1889), which reviewers found a rather old-fashioned sensation novel. She died in 1927.

References: British Census (1881, 1891); Burke

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Master of Rylands: A Story.  1 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1889.