At the Circulating Library Author Information: Jane Sergeant

Author: Jane Sergeant (died 1877)

Alternate Name(s): Hall (maiden name); Adeline (pseudonym)

Biography: Mother of novelist Adeline Sergeant.

Groups:

Fiction Titles:

  1. Helen Leslie: or, Truth and Error.  1 vol.  London: J. Mason, 1848.
  2. Edward Travers: A Roman Catholic Story.  1 vol.  London: J. Mason, 1849.
  3. Charlton Manor: A Temperance Tale.  1 vol.  London: J. Mason, 1863.
  4. Annesley Court: or, Isabel Grant's Story.  1 vol.  London: Elliot Stock, 1872.