At the Circulating Library Author Information: Jane Alice Sargant

Author: Jane Alice Sargant (1789–1869)

Alternate Name(s): Smith (maiden name)

Biography: Jane Alice Sargant was born in 1789 in Isle of Ely, the daughter of surgeon John Smith and Eleanor Moore. She had numerous siblings, but was the closest to her elder brother Sir Harry Smith (1788–1860), the victor of Aliwal and governor of the Cape of Good Hope. In 1807, she married Daniel Sargant. He died in 1826 and his widow turned to teaching, running a school, and writing to support herself, mainly poetry and religious-themed works. Her first novel was Ringstead Abbey (1830) which she followed years later with juvenile fiction for the S. P. C. K. Sargant was a long-time resident of Hackney and she died there in 1869.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851, 1861); DNB (Sir Harry Smith)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Broken Arm: A National School Story.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1847.
  2. The Brothers.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1848.
  3. Shades of Character: First Series.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1850.
  4. Ann Ash: or, The Foundling.  1 vol.  London: J. H. and J. Parker, 1851.
  5. Let Well Alone.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1851.
  6. But Once.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1851.
  7. The Good Neighbours: A Tale of the Cholera in 1849.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1852.
  8. No Lie Thrives: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1853.
  9. Home Tales, Founded on Fact.  1 vol.  London: S. P. C. K., 1853.