At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Elizabeth Southwell Leathley

Author: Mary Elizabeth Southwell Leathley (1819–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Dudley (maiden name)

Biography: Mary Elizabeth Southwell Leathley was the daughter of George Dudley of Clonmel. A Quaker by birth, she converted to Roman Catholicism in 1847. The same year, she married solicitor William H. Leathley. She went on to become a prolific writer of children's stories. She died in Hastings in 1899.

References: Academy (30 December 1899)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Life of a Dutiful Son.  1 vol.  London: Darton and Co., 1854.