At the Circulating Library Author Information: Isabel Suart Robson

Author: Isabel Suart Robson (1863–1950)

Alternate Name(s): Suart (maiden name)

Biography: Isabel Suart Robson was born in 1863 in Essex, the daughter of tradesman Benjamin Suart. In 1881, she married William Robson, the secretary to a boys' home.

References: British Census (1871, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. How the Village was Won.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1890.
  2. Life in Malins Lea.  1 vol.  London: Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 1891.
  3. Fabian and Phil: A Story of Two Little Boys.  1 vol.  London: Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 1893.
  4. Kavanagh Major.  1 vol.  London: Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 1894.
  5. "Uncle Jock's Little Girl".  1 vol.  London: Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 1894.
  6. Into Untried Paths.  1 vol.  London: R. T. S., 1895.
  7. Two Little Sisters and Humphrey.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1896.
  8. The Tempest Cousins: The Stoyr of One Year at Peltravis.  1 vol.  London: Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 1896.
  9. Marjorie's Stranger.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1897.
  10. Master Piers.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1898.
  11. Eelin's New Home.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1899.
  12. The Bright Kernel of Life.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1899.
  13. Nuttie: or, The Silver Thread of Love.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1900.
  14. The Girl without Ambition.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1900.
  15. The Old House at Rungate.  1 vol.  London: Robert Culley, 1901.
  16. The Oddity: A Story of High School Life.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1901.
  17. Mrs. Pederson's Niece.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1901.