At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emily Hester Brodrick

Author: Emily Hester Brodrick (1846–1906)

Alternate Name(s): Melvill (maiden name); Mrs. Alan Brodrick (familiar name)

Biography: Emily Hester Brodrick was born in 1846 in India, the daughter of Philip Melvill of the Bengal Civil Service. In 1867, she married the Hon. Rev. Alan Brodrick and the couple had five children. In her later years, she wrote four works of fiction beginning with The Creed of Philip Glyn (1896). She died in 1906.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901); Gentleman's Magazine (July 1867)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Creed of Philip Glyn.  1 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1896.
  2. Ananias.  1 vol.  London: Methuen, 1898.
  3. Joscelyn's Pictures.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1901.