At the Circulating Library Author Information: Margaret Theodosia Taunton

Author: Margaret Theodosia Taunton (1815–1897)

Alternate Name(s): Clarke (maiden name)

Biography: Margaret Theodosia Taunton was born in 1815 in Kent, the daughter of Major Robert Clarke of the Royal Marines. In 1840, she married Dr. Thomas Taunton and the couple had nine children. They lived for a time in Brussels and London before moving to Hern's Nest, Rugeley, Staffordshire. As a devoted Roman Catholic, she wrote several religious works including fiction. She died in 1897.

References: British Census (1881, 1891); British Medical Journal (17 November 1900)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Old Tree: or, Filial Piety.  1 vol.  London: Charles Dolman, 1851.
  2. The Last of the Catholic O'Malleys: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: R. Washbourne, 1870.
  3. My Lady at Last: A Story.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1882.