At the Circulating Library Author Information: Marian Frances Fernando

Author: Marian Frances Fernando (1845–1891)

Alternate Name(s): Snaith (maiden name)

Biography: Marian Frances Fernando was born in 1845 in Boston, Lincolnshire, the daughter of physician Frank Snaith. Her early life cannot be traced. In 1868, she married physician Cecil Anthony Fernando in Derby. However, he had a wife living and the couple were tried for bigamy. Marian was acquitted. Though her husband argued his first marriage was not legal having taken place in Ireland, he was found guilt and served six months. He later divorced and they married. In the 1870s, she wrote fiction and took an interest in women's education and employment–for the latter, she wrote a thesis on women's rights and opened a technical school. She remained active in women's employment until her death in 1891.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891); Sheffield Daily Telegraph (17 July 1868)

Fiction Titles:

  1. A Golden Moment: A Tale of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870.  1 vol.  London: William Macintosh, 1870.