Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: May Kelly

Alternate Name(s): Mary J. Spence (maiden name); Mrs. Tom Kelly (familiar name)

Biography: This author cannot be traced. Fl. 1846–1902. Mary [May] J. Kelly was born in 1846 in Cumberland, the daughter of Peter Spence. She married artist Tom Kelly. Kelly wrote one novel Time and Chance (1882).

References: Allibone; British Census (1881)

Titles:

  1. Time and Chance: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.