At the Circulating Library Author Information: Jessie Krikorian

Author: Jessie Krikorian (1854–1940)

Alternate Name(s): Jessie Ellen Caroline Bulkeley (maiden name)

Biography: Jessie Ellen Caroline Krikorian was born in 1854 in London. In 1880, she married the Turkish merchant Krikor Goribed Krikorian. Beginning before her marriage and continuing after, she wrote several novels, but none of them made much mark with the public. By the turn of the century, the family moved to Brighton where her husband owned a hotel. She died in 1940 in Brighton.

References: British Census (1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Spoken in Anger: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1877.
  2. A Knave and a Fool: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1883.
  3. A Daughter of Mystery.  2 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1892.