At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Emma Martin

Author: Mary Emma Martin (1845–1931)

Alternate Name(s): Le Breton (maiden name); Mrs. Herbert Martin (alternate name)

Biography: Mary Emma Martin was born in 1845 in London, the daughter of Philip Hemery Le Breton and writer Anna Letilia Aikin (1808–1885). She came from a literary family: her great-grandfather was John Aikin and her grand-aunt was Anna Letitia Barbauld. She married surgeon Anthony Herbert Martin and the couple had several children. Martin was a prolific writer of fiction. She died in 1931.

References: British Census (1891); DNB (A. L. Le Breton)

Fiction Titles:

  1. "Bonnie Lesley".  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1878.
  2. Cast Adrift: The Story of a Waif.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1878.
  3. "For a Dream's Sake".  2 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1879.
  4. An Unlessoned Girl.  2 vol.  London: Marcus Ward, 1881.
  5. Guide, Philosopher, and Friend.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1884.
  6. From the Silent Past.  2 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1886.
  7. Amor Vincit: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1887.
  8. A Country Mouse.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1887.
  9. Common Clay: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1889.
  10. Claude and Claudia: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1890.
  11. The Princess Ottilia: A Tale.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1890.
  12. "Little Great-Grandmother".  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1891.
  13. A Man and a Brother: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1892.
  14. Many a Year Ago.  2 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1892.
  15. Britomart: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1893.
  16. A Girl's Past: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1893.
  17. The Two Dorothys: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1893.
  18. Suit and Service: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1894.
  19. Olive and Robin: or, A Journey to Nowhere.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1894.
  20. Her Debut.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1895.
  21. Lindsay's Girl: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1896.
  22. Out of the Workhouse.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1896.
  23. A Musical Genius.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1896.
  24. Uncle Jem's Stella: A Story for Girls.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1896.
  25. Gentleman George: A Story.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1897.
  26. Ida from India: A Tale for Girls.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1897.
  27. A Low-Born Lass: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1898.
  28. Fortune at the Helm.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1899.
  29. Rosy's Three Homes: A Story.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1899.
  30. Jock's Ward.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1899.
  31. Won by Gentleness.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1900.
  32. Elsa's Little Boys.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1900.