Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes (1828–1883)

Alternate Name(s): Henry Aitchenbie (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes (sometimes "Banks") was born in 1828 in London, the second son of the Hon. George Bankes, M.P. of Kingston Lacy, Wimborne, Dorset. He attended Eton and the University of Canterbury where he earned an M.A. Bankes entered Lincoln's Inn and became a barrister-at-law in 1845. In 1857 he married the Hon. Lalagé Letitia Caroline Vivian in Dresden, the daughter of Richard Hussey, 1st Lord Vivian. The couple had six children. When she died in 1875, Bankes married Ellen Catherine, the widow of Charles Henry Barham. He wrote one novel, Melchior Gorles: A Tale of Modern Mesmerism (1867) under the pseudonym "Henry Aitchenbie." He died suddenly in 1883.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881); The Eton Register; Times (31 March 1857; 28 March 1883; 10 October 1822)

Titles:

  1. Melchior Gorles: Tale of Modern Mesmerism.  3 vol.  London: J. C. Hotten, 1867.