Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emma Newman (1831–1903)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Newman (familiar name); Mrs. E. Newman (familiar name)

Biography: Emma Newman was born in 1831 in Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Her parents and early life have not been traced. In the 1850s, she married George Newman (born 1821). The couple lived in the London area where George worked as a private tutor and Emma wrote novels beginning with Too Late (1874) invariably as "Mrs. Newman." Later in the century she produced numerous titles for the S.P.C.K. Her last published work was a short story "A Surprise Party" in The Strand Magazine (1900). She died in 1903 in Cirencester. Note: Several sources identify this author as the American May Wentworth or Mary Wentworth Newman. Emma Newman identified herself as the author of novels in the census and her publisher advertised some of her novels as by "Mrs. E. Newman."

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1881, 1901)

Titles:

  1. Too Late.  2 vol.  London: Henry S. King, 1874.
  2. Jean.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1875.
  3. The Last of the Haddons: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1878.
  4. With Costs: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1881.
  5. Her Will and Her Way and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1887.
  6. Getting On: or, How Reuben Bond became Rich.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1888.
  7. Brought to Light.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1890.
  8. Begun in Jest.  3 vol.  London: John Murray, 1891.
  9. Jane.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1891.
  10. What Came Between.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1893.
  11. John Maillard.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1894.
  12. His Vindication.  1 vol.  London: Archibald Constable, 1896.
  13. The Parting Ways.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1897.