Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Clara Quin (1846–1903)

Alternate Name(s): Charles Quentin (pseudonym)

Biography: Clarinda [Clara] Quin was born in 1846 in Wicklow, Ireland. Her early life cannot be traced. By 1881, she lived with her widowed mother in Kensington. Quin wrote three novels under the pseudonym "Charles Quentin" but none of them made much of a mark. In the late 1890s, through a series of articles for The Art Journal, she introduced sculptor August Rodin to the English public. She was a gifted photographer as well: her photos of Rodin's works illustrate her articles. She died in 1903 in London.

References: British Census (1881)

Titles:

  1. So Young, My Lord, and True: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1878.
  2. Through the Storm.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  3. A Fearless Life.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1882.