Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emma Reade (1847–1925)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Compton Reade (familiar name); Scott-Waring (maiden name)

Biography: Emma Reade was born in 1847 in Helmsley, Yorkshire, the daughter of Henry Reade Scott-Waring of Crossbeck Hall and Mary Agar. In 1867, she married her second cousin clergyman and author Compton Reade. The couple lived in several places, including Oxford, and had two sons. Both husband and wife turned to literature, the latter writing several novels beginning with Rose and Rue (1874). In addition, she contributed to several periodicals, translated works from French, and assisted Charles Reade with music. Late in life, she and her husband successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund. He died in 1909 and she followed in 1925.

Groups:

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901); Burke; Jackson's Oxford Journal (7 December 1867); RLF (case numbers 2471 and 2839); Times (10 November 1909, 26 March 1925)

Titles:

  1. Rose and Rue.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1874.
  2. Sidonie: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1879.
  3. The Brown Hand and the White: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1880.
  4. A Rose in the Sawdust, and Other Tales.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1881.
  5. Cherry: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1884.
  6. The Maid of the Mill: A Summer Story.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1887.
  7. Monsignor: A Novel.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1890.