Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Helen Shipton (1857–1945)

Alternate Name(s): Voules (married name)

Biography: Helen Shipton was born in 1857 in Barlow, Derbyshire, the daughter of the Rev. George Shipton, the vicar of Barlow and later Brampton. In her late twenties, she began writing religious fiction, first for the S.P.C.K then for religious-themed periodicals such as The Sunday Magazine and The Monthly Packet. With her connection with the latter, Shipton became friends with fellow authors Charlotte Yonge and Christabel R. Coleridge (with whom she co-authored a novel). Relatively late in life, in 1902, she married schoolmaster Arthur Edward Patrick Voules. Together, the couple operated Birdhurst Lodge school in Croyden. In the twentieth century, Shipton authored a handful of plays. She died in 1945 in Croyden.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); Paton's List of Schools (1911)

Titles:

  1. Little Will.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1882.
  2. Christopher.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1882.
  3. A Six-Months' Friend.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1883.
  4. The Cottage Next Door.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1884.
  5. Bearing the Yoke.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1884.
  6. Cairnforth and Sons: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1885.
  7. Crooked.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1886.
  8. Jud.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1886.
  9. Promises and Vows.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1887.
  10. Dagmar.  3 vol.  London: Walter Smith, 1888.
  11. A New Beginning.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1888.
  12. The Way Home.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1889.
  13. Love and Justice.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1890.
  14. Duty's Bondman.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1890.
  15. The Last of the Fenwickes.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1891.
  16. Twilight.  1 vol.  London: A.D. Innes, 1891.
  17. Two Friends and a Fiddle.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1891.
  18. Spitewinter.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1892.
  19. Alston Crucis: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1893.
  20. Out in the World.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1893.
  21. The Uttermost Farthing.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1893.
  22. A Hero's Experiment.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1894.
  23. The Herons.  1 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1895.
  24. Ten Talents.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1895.
  25. World's Gain.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1896.
  26. The Faith of his Father.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1897.
  27. A Masterful Man.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1899.
  28. The Touchstone.  1 vol.  London: William Isbister, 1899.
  29. The Strong God Circumstance.  1 vol.  London: Methuen, 1900.