Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Susan Rowley Richmond Lee (1854–1930)

Alternate Name(s): Curtis Yorke (pseudonym); Long (maiden name)

Biography: Susan Rowley Richmond Lee was born in 1854 in Scotland, the daughter of John Jex Long. She was educated in Glasgow before marrying mining engineer John Wilson Richmond Lee. The couple later moved to Kensington where Lee began writing fiction under the pseudonym "Curtis Yorke" beginning with That Little Girl (1886). By the time of her death, she would write nearly fifty titles which, in the words of her obituary, "appealed especially to the numerous class of readers who prefer familiar variations of plot, sentiment, and character." Her husband died in 1919 and she followed in 1930.

References: British Census (1901); Times (20 May 1919, 6 May 1930)

Titles:

  1. That Little Girl: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Bevington, 1886.
  2. Hush!: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1888.
  3. Dudley: A Story of Modern Life.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1888.
  4. The Wild Ruthvens: A Home Story.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1889.
  5. The Brown Portmanteau and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1889.
  6. The Mystery of Belgrave Square.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1889.
  7. A Romance of Modern London: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1892.
  8. Two on an Island!: An Episode.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1892.
  9. Once!: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1892.
  10. His Heart to Win.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1893.
  11. Darrell Chavasney: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1894.
  12. Between the Silences and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1894.
  13. A Record of Discords: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1894.
  14. The Medlicotts: An Uneventful Family Chronicle.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1895.
  15. Those Children.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1896.
  16. Valentine: A Story of Ideals.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1897.
  17. Because of the Child: A Story without a Plot.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1897.
  18. A Flirtation with Truth.  1 vol.  London: John Macqueen, 1897.
  19. Jocelyn Erroll: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1900.
  20. Carpathia Knox: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1900.