Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Edith Faithfull (1838–1892)

Alternate Name(s): Lloyd (maiden name); Mrs. Francis G. Faithfull (familiar name)

Biography: Edith Faithfull was born in 1838 in London, the daughter of Francis Lloyd and Elizabeth Mary English. In 1860, she married Francis Grantham Faithfull, clerk of the Merchant Taylors Company, and the couple had seven children. In the 1870s, she began contributing articles to periodicals and produced a single novel, Love Me or Love Me Not (1875). Her husband died in March 1892 and she followed a few months later.

References: British Census (1881); Times (10 March 1892)

Titles:

  1. Love Me or Love Me Not.  3 vol.  London: Henry S. King, 1875.