At the Circulating Library Author Information: Jane Margaret Hooper

Author: Jane Margaret Hooper (1818–1907)

Alternate Name(s): Winnard (maiden name); Mrs. George Hooper (familiar name)

Biography: Jane Margaret Hooper was born in 1818 in London. She married journalist George Hooper (1824–1890) and the couple had several children. She died in 1907.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Recollections of Mrs. Anderson's School: A Book for Girls.  1 vol.  London: Arthur Hall, 1851.
  2. Arbell: A Tale for Young People.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1853.
  3. The House of Raby: or, Our Lady of Darkness.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1854.
  4. Little Maggie and her Brother: A Sketch for Children.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1861.
  5. Fanny and Arthur: or, Pervevere and Prosper. A Tale of Interest.  1 vol.  London: Dean and Son, 1862.
  6. A Young Man's Love: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1873.
  7. Prince Pertinax: A Fairy Tale.  1 vol.  London: Field and Tuer, 1883.