At the Circulating Library Author Information: Emily H. Huddleston

Author: Emily H. Huddleston (1837–1919)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. George Croft Huddleston (familiar name); Massey (maiden name)

Biography: Emily Henrietta Huddleston was born in 1837 in Hackwood Park, Hampshire, the daughter of the Right Hon. William N. Massey, M.P., and Frances Massey. In 1865, she married army officer George Croft Huddleston (d. 1896) and the couple had no children. She died in 1919 in Wales.

References: British Census (1871, 1881); Burke

Fiction Titles:

  1. Bluebell: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1875.
  2. Miss Todd's Dream.  1 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1889.