Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Edmund John Leathes (1847–1891)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym and stage name); Edmund Donaldson (legal name)

Biography: Edmund John Leathes was the stage name for Edmund Donaldson who was born in 1847 in Bury St. Edmunds, the son of John William Donaldson, D.D. He attended Marlborough and studied medicine briefly in Edinburgh. He attempted sheep farming in New Zealand before turning to the stage. As an actor, Leathes toured the world, performing in Europe, North America, and Oceania. Besides drama and memoir, he wrote one novel The Actor's Wife (1880). He himself never married and died in 1891.

Groups:

References: Boase; Times (12 June 1891)

Titles:

  1. The Actor's Wife: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1880.