Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Janet Lewis (1839–1904)

Alternate Name(s): Wicksteed (maiden name); Mrs. Arthur Lewis (familiar name)

Biography: Janet Lewis was born in 1839 in Leeds, the eldest of nine children by Charles Wicksteed (1810–1885) and Jane Lupton (d. 1902). Her father was a Unitarian Minister at Mill Hill Chapel for twenty years; her mother was the member of a wealthy manufacturing family; her brothers were the economist Philip Henry Wicksteed and the manufacturer Charles Wicksteed. In 1867, she married Arthur Lewis, a leather merchant, and the couple had three children. Lewis wrote two novels, The Master of Riverswood (1876) and Salthurst (1878), but neither made much mark with the public. She spent her later years in London, where she died in 1904.

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1881); DNB (Charles Wicksteed, Philip Henry Wicksteed)

Titles:

  1. The Master of Riverswood.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1876.
  2. Salthurst: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1878.