Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Frederika Macdonald (1845–1923)

Alternate Name(s): Richardson (maiden name)

Biography: Frederika Macdonald was born in 1845 (or later) in Exeter, the daughter of Frederick Austin Richardson and Catherine Jane Mack Boye. Her father was a surgeon in the East India Company who died before she was born. For a time, she attended the same school in Brussells that Charlotte Brontė attended and later she would write about it. In the 1870s, she married journalist John Macdonald of the Daily News and the couple had three children. The family spent several years in India where two of their children were born. By 1891, they had returned to London. Beginning before her marriage, Macdonald wrote fiction, translated foreign works, and contributed to the periodical press. At some point, she attended university and earned a D.Litt. She died in 1923 and her husband followed in 1926.

References: British Census (1871, 1891, 1901, 1911); Gentleman's Magazine (November 1844); Times (8 November 1926); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Xavier and I.  1 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1869.
  2. Nathaniel Vaughan: Priest and Man.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1874.
  3. The Flower and the Spirit.  2 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1887.
  4. Puck and Pearl: The Wanderings and Wonderings of Two English Children in India.  1 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1887.