Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Agnes Macdonell (1840–1925)

Alternate Name(s): Harrison (maiden name)

Biography: Agnes Macdonell was born in 1840, the daughter of Daniel Harrison of Shirley House, Beckenham. She was the niece of author Mary Howitt. Macdonell spent seven years in the United States and met President Lincoln at the White House in 1863. In 1873, she married jurist and writer Sir John Macdonell (1845–1921) and the couple had two daughters. Macdonell wrote three novels: Martin's Vineyard (1872) set in America, For the King's Dues (1874), and Quaker Cousins (1879). She also contributed to the periodical press and assisted in her husband's productions. She died in 1925 in London.

References: Times (21 January 1925); Wellesley; Who's Who (1907)

Titles:

  1. Martin's Vineyard.  1 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1872.
  2. For the King's Dues.  1 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1874.
  3. Quaker Cousins.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879.