At the Circulating Library Author Information: E. S. Maine

Author: E. S. Maine (1838–1891)

Alternate Name(s): Eliza Sophia Maine (legal name)

Biography: Eliza Sophia Maine (or Main) was born in 1838 in Scotland, the daughter of George Maine and Anne Brown. Her sister Jane married their cousin the barrister and author Sir Henry James Sumner Maine (1822–1888). Between 1861 and 1881, Eliza lived with her sister and brother-in-law in London where she penned five novels as "E. S. Maine." She never married and died in Conway, Wales, in 1891.

Groups:

References: Boase; British Census (1861, 1881); DNB (Sir Henry J. S. Maine)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Among Strangers: An Autobiography.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1870.
  2. Marchmont of Redlands.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1872.
  3. Annie: "An Excellent Person".  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1872.
  4. Scarscliff Rocks.  3 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1875.
  5. Angus Gray.  3 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1878.