Publisher Information At the Circulating Library

Publisher: Bradbury and Evans

Alternate Name(s): Bradbury and Evans (1830-65); Bradbury, Evans and Co. (1865-72); Bradbury, Agnew and Co. (1872-1969)

Primary Location: London

History: Established in London by William Bradbury and Frederick Mullet Evans in 1830. When the two retired in 1865, the firm was taken over by their sons William Hardwick Bradbury (died 1892) and Frederick Mullet Evans, Jr. The latter retired in 1872 and the firm became Bradbury, Agnew, and Co. Publishers of Household Words, Once a Week, and Punch.

References: Anderson; DNB; Publishers' Circular (22 October 1892); Sutherland

Number of Titles Published by Bradbury and Evans:


1846 (2 titles)1848 (5 titles)1849 (3 titles)
1850 (1 titles)1851 (1 titles)1853 (2 titles)
1854 (1 titles)1855 (2 titles)1856 (2 titles)
1857 (3 titles)1858 (1 titles)1859 (1 titles)
1860 (1 titles)1861 (2 titles)1863 (1 titles)
1864 (3 titles)1865 (2 titles)1867 (3 titles)
1868 (7 titles)1869 (3 titles)1870 (2 titles)