Publisher Information At the Circulating Library

Publisher: Thomas Hurst

Alternate Name(s): T. Hurst

Primary Location: London

History: Thomas Hurst (c1775–1847) joined Longman in 1804. Due to unsuccessful speculations on Hurst's part, the partnership was dissoved in 1826. Hurst struggled financially and died an inmate of the Charter-House in 1847.

References: The Autobiography of John Britton (volume 1; 1850); London Daily News (3 June 1847); Manchester Courier (13 May 1826)

Number of Titles Published by Thomas Hurst:


1835 (2 titles)1842 (1 titles)