At the Circulating Library Author Information: Catherine Elizabeth Tylee

Author: Catherine Elizabeth Tylee (1811–1897)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. George Tylee (married name)

Biography: Catherine Elizabeth Tylee was born in 1811 in Surrey, parentage unknown. She married Major-General George Tylee (who died before 1871). As a widow, she wrote two novels: Amy's Wish (1870) and Hurree de Fontenay (1876). She died in 1897 at her home in Clifton, Bristol.

References: British Census (1871; 1881); Probate; Times (9 August 1897)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Amy's Wish and What Came of It: A Fairy Tale.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1870.
  2. Hurree de Fontenay: or, All Lost save Honour. A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1876.