Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Helen Hester Colvill (1854–1941)

Alternate Name(s): Katharine Wylde (pseudonym)

Biography: Helen Hester Colvill was born in 1854 in Winchmore Hill, Middlesex, the daughter of Thomas Harpur Colvill (1819–1900), a retired lieutenant-colonel in the army. She wrote her first novel, A Dreamer (1880), under the pseudonym "Katharine Wylde" and followed it with many more. (She eventually dropped the pseudonym.) Colvill also wrote periodical essays. She never married and died in 1941 in Oxford.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1911); Times (10 November 1941)

Titles:

  1. A Dreamer.  3 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1880.
  2. Mr. Bryant's Mistake: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1890.
  3. The Princess Royal.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1894.