At the Circulating Library Author Information: Frances Charlotte Armstrong

Author: Frances Charlotte Armstrong (1838–1930)

Alternate Name(s): F. C. A. (pseudonym)

Biography: Frances Charlotte Armstrong was born in 1838, the daughter of the Rev. John Armstrong, rector of Dinder and Prebendary of Wells, and Mary Anne Scobell. In the last years of the nineteenth century, she wrote several popular juvenile titles, notably Changled Lots (1891) and Old Caleb's Will (1893). She never married and died in 1930 after a short illness.

References: Times (16 October 1930)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Florence: or, Loyal Quand Même.  1 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1873.
  2. Looking Up: or, Nanny West and her Grandson.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1874.
  3. Dick Ford and his Father.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1875.
  4. Phyllis Pengelley.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1875.
  5. Her Own Way: or, Kitty's Promise.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1889.
  6. Changed Lots: or, Nobody Cares.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1891.
  7. Old Caleb's Will: or, The Fortunes of the Cardew Family.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1893.
  8. A Fair Claimant: Being a Story for Girls.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1894.
  9. A Girl's Loyalty.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1897.