Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henrietta Euphemia Tindal (1816–1879)

Alternate Name(s): Harrison (maiden name); Diana Butler (pseudonym)

Biography: Harriet Euphania Tindal was born in 1816, the daughter of Rev. John Harrison, the vicar of Dinton, Buckinghamshire. In 1846 she married Acton Tindal, clerk of the peace for Buckinghamshire (a post he followed his father and grandfather in holding) and Lord of the Manor of Aylesbury. Tindal published two collections of poetry, Lines and Leaves (1848) and Rhymes and Legends (1879), and wrote one historical novel The Heirs of Blackridge Manor (1856) under the pseudonym "Diana Butler." She suffered from delicate health but was able to correspond with a wide range of literary acquaintances. She died in 1879 leaving three sons and one daughter.

References: DNB; Robert Gibbs, Worthies of Buckinghamshire (1888); Catherine W. Reilly, Mid-Victorian Poetry, 1860-1879: An Annotated Biobibliography (Mansell, 2000)

Titles:

  1. The Heirs of Blackridge Manor: A Tale of the Past and Present.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1856.