Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Catherine Frances Cartwright (1815–1881)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. Cartwright (familiar name)

Biography: Catherine Frances Cartwright was born in 1815 in Ireland, parentage unknown. She married Robert Cartwright (1805–1899), a barrister and fourth son of William Ralph Cartwright, the M.P. of Northamptonshire. The couple lived at London where they circulated in high society hosting musical performances at their home. Cartwright wrote four novels and a travel book in the 1850s. They moved to Folkestone where Cartwright died in 1881.

References: British Census (1851, 1881); Times (10 April 1899)

Titles:

  1. Lamia, a Confession.  2 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1850.
  2. Christabelle: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Shoberl, 1852.
  3. Ambrose the Sculptor: An Autobiography of Artist Life.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1854.
  4. The Royal Sisters: or, Pictures of a Court.  2 vol.  London: Hope, 1857.