Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Stephen Watson Fullom (1816–1872)

Alternate Name(s): S. W. Fullom (familiar name)

Biography: Stephen Watson Fullom was born in 1818 in Southampton. His early life cannot be traced. He became a successful journalist and edited the United Services Monthly for fourteen years. In addition, he wrote poetry, scientific works, history, and several novels beginning with The King and the Countess (1849). In 1847, he married Caroline Elizabeth Wickham and the couple had two children. He died suddenly in a cab in 1872 in Liverpool. His widow successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851); Lloyd's Weekly Newspaper (28 July 1872); Reilly; RLF (case number 1898); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. The King and the Countess: A Romance.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1849.
  2. The Daughter of Night: A Story of the Present Time.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1851.
  3. The Great Highway: A Story of the World's Struggles.  3 vol.  London: Longman, 1854.
  4. The Man of the World: or, The Vanities of the Day.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1856.
  5. For Love or Money: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1865.
  6. Time will Tell: A Story of Society.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1868.
  7. Down in Devon: A Pastoral.  3 vol.  London: Skeet, 1869.