At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Ann Danet Gifford

Author: Mary Ann Danet Gifford (died 1871)

Alternate Name(s): Norbury (maiden name)

Biography: Eldest daughter of Thomas Norbury. In 1853, she married the Hon. George Gifford, the rector of Rackenford, Devon.

References: Burke; Reilly

Fiction Titles:

  1. King's Baynard.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866.
  2. Trials of an Heiress.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1869.